ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Woodchuck

Marmota monax

Order Rodentia
Family

Sciuridae

 

IEC photo

Also known as: Groundhog, and Whistlepig

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Length 55 cm Distribution of Woodchuck in Yukon
Weight 4 kg
Lifespan 6 years
Habitat

Predators Wolves, Coyotes,  foxes, bears, large hawks, dogs

Conservation Status

Yukon S2S3 - (Imperilled/Vulnerable)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Woodchucks use powerful digging claws to excavate burrows.  When alarmed, they use a high-pitched whistle to warn the rest of the colony, hence the name "whistle-pig". They escape predators by diving into their burrows, but may also swim or climb trees.  Woodchucks are true hibernators.

Diet

Grass, leaves, seeds, berries, bark, carrion

Signs

sheep track

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Hind: 5.4 cm long

sound

Whistling

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities