ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Wood Bison

Bison bison athabascae

Order Artiodactyla
Family

Bovidae

 

YG photo

Also known as: American Bison, Buffalo

Fast Facts

Distribution of Wood Bison in Yukon
Height 1.8 m
Weight 900 kg
Lifespan 25 year
Habitat

waves waves

Predators Wolves, bears, humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S2S3 (Imperilled/vulnerable)
Global G4T2Q (Apparently Secure/sub-species imperiled questionable)
Yukon population estimate: 1470

 

Description

Behaviour

Herds are usually made up of a mixed group of cows, calves, and sub-adults. Mature bulls are solitary or form small groups and will join the herd during breeding season.  In summer, bison find relief from the biting flies by wallowing in sand pits and spending time in the alpine.  In winter, Wood Bison use their huge heads and hooves to move deep snow aside to forage. 

Diet

Grasses, sedges, willow leaves and twigs

Signs

Scat

Paddies or pancakes, 30 cm

Signs

A wallow pit

 

sheep track

Alternative content - radio interview

 

Tracks

Hind: 11.5 x 12.5 cm

sound

Grunt

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links