ENVIRONMENT YUKON

Take Our Survey

Tell us what you think about our website for a chance to win an annual Yukon campground permit ($50 value).*

It takes just over a minute to answer a few short questions. Your insight will help us make future improvements to the Environment Yukon website.

*If a non-Yukon resident winner is drawn, the prize will be four one-night campground permits ($48 value).

Take the Survey Close






Grey Wolf

Canis lupus 

Order Carnivora
Family

Canidae

 

Grey Wolf by Cameron Eckert

Also known as: Gray Wolf, Timber Wolf, Tundra Wolf, Amaruq

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Height 85 cm Distribution of Grey Wolf in Yukon
Weight 35-45 kg
Lifespan 4-10 years, up to 15 years
Habitat
Predators Humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S4 (Apparently Secure)
Global G4G5 (Apparently Secure/Secure)
Yukon population estimate: 5000  

 

Description

Behaviour

Wolves have strong social behaviour. Though some wolves are solitary, they generally form packs. The basic social unit of a wolf pack is the mated pair, accompanied by the pair's adult offspring. The mated pair form the alphas and are dominant in the social order. They are the only members allowed to breed in the pack. The average pack size in Yukon is seven to nine wolves, though smaller and larger pack sizes are not uncommon.  Formation of a pack is very important for co-operative hunting and raising pups. 

Diet

Moose, caribou, sheep, and other ungulates.   

Sights and sounds

wolf scat

tracks in the snow

Scat

10.0 cm x 3.2 cm

Signs

Tracks surrounding a kill site

 

wolf track

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Hind: 9.4 cm x 8.1 cm

Sound

Howling

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links

Last Updated: September 23, 2014 | © 2014 Government of Yukon | Copyright | Privacy Statement | Disclaimer