ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Snowshoe Hare

Lepus americanus

Order Lagomorpha
Family

Leporidae

 

Snowshoe hare in brown colours

Gerry Mussgnug

Also known as: Rabbit, bunny

Fast Facts

Distribution of Snowshoe Hare in Yukon
Length 50 cm
Weight 1-2 kg
Lifespan 1 year
Habitat
Predators All carnivorous mammals, raptors, humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S5 (Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate:  Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Snowshoe Hares are active primarily at dawn, dusk, and during the night. They rest in shallow depressions called forms, which may be tucked beneath a snow-laden branch or deadfall.  They are casual parents: the male does not care for the young at all, and the female visits her young as little as once a day to feed them.  In Yukon, Snowshoe Hares have up to four litters between May and September, twice as many as in some southern regions.

Diet

Grasses, buds, bark

Sights and sounds

Rabbit pellets

Bark chewed off of trees

Scat

Round pellets (0.8 cm)

Signs

Hare browse

hare track  

Tracks

11.3 x 9.4 cm

 

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links