ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Dall's Sheep

Ovis dalli dalli

Order Artiodactyla
Family

Bovidae

 

Yukon government photo

Also known as: Thinhorn Sheep, Dall Sheep, Fannin's Sheep

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Height 1.5 m Distribution of all sheep in Yukon
Weight 46-110 kg
Lifespan 14 years
Habitat

Predators Wolves, bears, Wolverine, Golden Eagles, humans,

Conservation Status

Yukon S5 (Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate:  20,000

 

Description

Fannin's Sheep

Behaviour

Dall's Sheep spend the summer grazing in alpine meadows atop the peaks.  In the fall the sheep move to their winter range a few kilometers away where the wind keeps the snow shallow and the sun warms south-facing slopes.  They will use the same migration routes for generations and return to the same protective cliffs to give birth to their lambs every year.

Diet

Grasses, twigs, leaves, buds, Pasture Sage

Sights and sounds

sheep scat

Scat

Round pellet (0.8 cm)

Signs

Mineral lick

 

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

14.8 x 6 cm

Sound

Sheep braying

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links