ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Red Fox

Vulpes vulpes

Order Carnivora
Family

Canidae

 

Bruce Bennett

Also known as: Silver Fox, Cross Fox (colour variations)

Fast Facts

Distribution of Red Fox in Yukon
Length 46-83 cm
Weight 4-7 kg
Lifespan 2-4 years
Habitat
Predators Lynx, Coyotes, wolves, humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S5 (Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Red Foxes are solitary, territorial animals that are very adaptable to new environments.  Foxes pair up during mating season and are inseparable until autumn when the pups are weaned and the family unit splits up for winter. Kits can sometimes been seen playing close to a den with the parents close by.

Diet

Mice, voles, shrews, grouse, ptarmigan and Snowshoe Hare

Sights and sounds

sheep track

Tracks

5.0 x 4.5 cm

Signs

Dens

 

 

 

Alternative content - radio interview

Sound

Barking

 

 

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links