ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Polar Bear

Ursus maritimus

Order Carnivora
Family

Ursidae

 

Alan Wilson

Also known as: White Bear, Ice Bear, Nanuk

Fast Facts

Distribution of Polar Bears in Yukon
Length 2.6 m
Weight 400 kg
Lifespan 15-18 years
Habitat waves
Predators Humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S1 (Critically Imperilled)
Global G3 (Vulnerable)
Yukon Population Estimate: 1500

 

Description

Behaviour

The largest of Yukon’s 3 bears, Polar Bears spend much of their lives out on the sea ice hunting.  During summer they can be found on land at the coast. In autumn when the Beaufort Sea ice moves southward until it joins with the Yukon coast, Polar Bears return to the better seal hunting areas over shallow coastal waters.  Polar Bears are superb swimmers and are fully carnivorous, unlike other bears that eat a lot of plant matter.   

Diet

Ringed Seals, Beluga, Bowhead Whale

Signs

sheep track

Tracks

Hind: 17.3 x 19.8 cm

Signs

Tracks in dried mud

Sound

(roar)

 

Alternative content - radio interview

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links