ENVIRONMENT YUKON

Take Our Survey

Tell us what you think about our website for a chance to win an annual Yukon campground permit ($50 value).*

It takes just over a minute to answer a few short questions. Your insight will help us make future improvements to the Environment Yukon website.

*If a non-Yukon resident winner is drawn, the prize will be four one-night campground permits ($48 value).

Take the Survey Close






Collared Pika

Ochotona collaris

Order Lagomorpha
Family

Ochotonidae

 

Collared Pika photo by John Meikle                                                                                      John Meikle

Also known as: Coney, Rock Rabbit, Whistling Hare

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Length 15-20 cm Distribution of Collared Pika in Yukon
Weight 160 g
Lifespan 6 years
Habitat
Predators Hawks, owls, bears, Ermine

Conservation Status

Yukon S3 (Vulnerable)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Collared Pikas spend the summer months collecting plants into haystacks among the rocks to save for the winter.  They do not hibernate and so must have a food supply on hand to survive the cold months.  They are solitary creatures preferring to stay 20-75 metres away from their neighbours.  Pikas call (a loud, distinctive “meeeep”) to declare their territories. 

Diet

Leaves of Mountain Avens, lupines, vetch, Dwarf Huckleberry, Kinnikinnik, and grasses.

Sights and sounds

Pika scat

haypile

Scat

Pellets 0.3 cm

Signs

Haypile of saved food

 

Pika front trackPika Hind track

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Front: 1.9 x 1.5 cm Hind: 2.5 x 1.9 cm

Sound

Meep

 

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links

Last Updated: May 28, 2013 | © 2014 Government of Yukon | Copyright | Privacy Statement | Disclaimer