ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Muskox

Ovibos moschatus

Order Artiodactyla
Family

Bovidae


Yukon Government photo

Also known as: Inuit "Oomingmak" (The Bearded one)

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Length 2 m Distribution of Muskox in Yukon
Weight 300 kg
Lifespan 12-20 years
Habitat
Predators Wolves, Grizzly Bears

Conservation Status

Yukon S1S2 (Critically Imperilled/Imperilled)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Muskoxen live together in loosely organized herds of about 50 animals that may split or join up with others at all times of the year.  When they are threatened or disturbed, Muskoxen bunch together in a tight ring facing outwards protecting the young in the centre, a unique defense formation.  Dominance is decided through aggressive behaviour between the bulls and may include long and spectacular clashes head-on.

Diet

Sedge, grasses, forbs and willow

Sights and sounds

Muskox track

Tracks

Front: 13.8 x 12.5 cm

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities