ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Mule Deer

Odocoileus hemionus

Including: White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

Order Artiodactyla
Family

Cervidae

 

Cameron Eckert

Also known as: Black-tailed Deer

Fast Facts

Distribution of Mule Deer in Yukon
Height 1 m
Weight 100 kg
Lifespan 10 years
Habitat

Predators Bears, wolves, Cougars, Coyotes, humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S3 (Vulnerable)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Mule Deer are most active at dawn and dusk.  During mating season bucks will push antlers together and try to force the other male’s head down until they surrender.  The Mule Deer’s slender legs are not well adapted to travelling through deep snow so they stay close to south-facing slopes and other wind-swept areas in winter.

Diet

Grasses and forbs, foliage, twigs

Signs

sheep scat

 

Scat

pellet (0.8 cm)

 
sheep track

 

 

Alternative content - radio interview

 

Tracks

8.2 x 6.6 cm

Sound

Buck call

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links