ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Moose

Alces americanus


Order Artiodactyla
Family Cervidae


Also known as: Rubber-nosed Swamp Donkey

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Height 2 m Distribution of  Moose in Yukon
Weight 500 kg
Lifespan 10-20 years
Habitat

waves

Predators Wolves, bears, humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S5 (Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate:  70,000

 

Description

Behaviour

Solitary for most of the year, the fall rutting season brings Moose together The bull Moose cough, grunt, and rub their antlers on trees to attract females.  Cows make a low moaning call to indicate their receptiveness. Bulls clash antlers and engage in a shoving match for dominance and mating rights.  Cow Moose give birth in the spring to one, two or rarely three calves. The calves will stay with the cow until just before the next calf is born.  

Diet

Woody shrubs, leaves, aquatic plants

Sights and sounds

sheep scat

Scat

Oval pellet (1.5 - 2 cm)

Signs

Tracks in dried mud

sheep track

 

Tracks

15 x 8.8 cm

 

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links