ENVIRONMENT YUKON






American Marten

Martes americana

Order Carnivora
Family

Mustelidae

 

 

marten in tree

Environment Yukon photo

Also known as: Pine Marten

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Length 50 cm Distribution of American Marten in Yukon
Weight 1.4 kg
Lifespan 10 years
Habitat
Predators Raptors, lynx, bears, wolves

Conservation Status

Yukon S5 (Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Martens are solitary, except for mating season and while a mother is raising her young.  They each have an approximately 5 km2 territory where they live and hunt.  As they are carnivores, martens do not store food for winter months and must always be searching for food.  American Marten have limited body-fat reserves and lose body heat rapidly. They will frequently rest to conserve energy, tunneling under the snow to a warm cavity in a hollow log or tree stump. They may even go into daily torpor to reduce heat loss.

Diet

Voles, deer mice, shrews, birds, eggs, hare, carrion

Sights and sounds

Marten front trackMarten track hind

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Front: 5.3 x 5 cm Hind: 5.8 x 5.3 cm

Sound

Call

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities