ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Hoary Marmot

Marmonta caligata

Order Rodentia
Family

Sciuridae

 

Yukon Government photo

Also known as: Whistle pigs, Whistler

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Length 0.5 m Distribution of Hoary Marmot in Yukon
Weight 5 kg
Lifespan 8-12 years
Habitat
Predators Golden Eagles, foxes, Wolverine, bears, wolves, Coyotes

Conservation Status

Yukon S4 (Apparently Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Hoary Marmots are only active for 4 months of the year and hibernate from September to April.  They are social animals, living in small family groups known as colonies as large as eleven members. Summer life consists of mostly feeding, lazing in the sun, watching for predators, and playing.

Diet

Most grasses and sedges, as well as leaves, and flowers. 

Sights and sounds

marmot scat on hand

marmot den

Scat

Signs

Den in the alpine

marmot front trackMarmot hind track

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Front: 2.5 cm long Hind: 3 cm long

Sound

Whistle

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities