ENVIRONMENT YUKON

Take Our Survey

Tell us what you think about our website for a chance to win an annual Yukon campground permit ($50 value).*

It takes just over a minute to answer a few short questions. Your insight will help us make future improvements to the Environment Yukon website.

*If a non-Yukon resident winner is drawn, the prize will be four one-night campground permits ($48 value).

Take the Survey Close






Canadian Lynx

Lynx canadensis

Order Carnivora
Family

Felidae

 

canadian lynx in the snow

Environment Yukon photo

Also known as: Canada Lynx

Fast Facts

Distribution
Length 90 cm Distribution of Canada Lynx
Weight 10 kg
Lifespan 10-15 years
Habitat
Predators Wolves, Wolverines, eagles (mostly kittens), humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S5 (Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Lynx populations closely follow the Snowshoe Hare, rising and falling in cycles.  When food is abundant, they stay in centralized locations.  During off years they roam hundreds of kilometres away from their home ranges. Lynx are solitary for most of the year but form temporary bonds during mating period in March and April. Lynx modify spaces in crevices or under ledges for denning

Diet

Snowshoe Hare, small mammals, birds, deer.

Sights and sounds

lynx tracks

 

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Front: 10.6 cm x 10 cm

Sound

Snarl

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links

Last Updated: September 18, 2014 | © 2014 Government of Yukon | Copyright | Privacy Statement | Disclaimer