ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Meadow Jumping Mouse

Zapus hudsonius

Order Rodentia
Family

Zapodidae

 

Western Jumping mouse

US Forest Service

Also known as: Hudson Bay Jumping Mouse, Kangaroo Mouse

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Height 20 cm Distribution of Jumping Mice in Yukon
Weight 13-30 g
Lifespan unknown
Habitat
Predators Birds of prey, foxes, weasels, Northern Pike

Conservation Status

Yukon S5 (Secure)
Global G5 (Secure
Yukon population estimate:  Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Jumping mice are characterized by the great distances they cover in one jump.  They will normally hop along like a kangaroo, but can leap several feet when startled.  They are also superb swimmer and divers, kicking like frogs through the water. They are among the few species of northern mice that truly hibernate. 

Diet

Seeds and berries

Sights and sounds

Front trackhind track

Tracks

Front: 1 x 0.6 cm Hind: 2.5 x 0.6 cm

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities