Department of Environment






Mountain Goat

Oreamnos americanus

Order Artiodactyla
Family

Bovidae

 

YG photo

Also known as: Rocky Mountain Goat

Fast Facts

Distribution of Mountain Goat in Yukon
Height 1.4 m
Weight 70 kg
Lifespan 12 years
Habitat

Predators Golden Eagles, wolves, bear, humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S3 (Vulnerable)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Mountain Goats live on precipitously steep rocky cliffs to quickly escape predators.  They are generally solitary though kids will stay with nannies for about a year.  Male Mountain Goats do not butt heads but instead they aim for hindquarters and bellies occasionally piercing internal organs with fatal results. 

Diet

Grasses, sedges, rushes, conifers and flowering plants

Sights and sounds

Scat

Oval pellet (1.0 cm)

Signs

Tracks in the snow

sheep track

 

 

 

Tracks

15 x 8.8 cm

 

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links