ENVIRONMENT YUKON

Take Our Survey

Tell us what you think about our website for a chance to win an annual Yukon campground permit ($50 value).*

It takes just over a minute to answer a few short questions. Your insight will help us make future improvements to the Environment Yukon website.

*If a non-Yukon resident winner is drawn, the prize will be four one-night campground permits ($48 value).

Take the Survey Close






Fisher

Martes pennanti

Order Carnivora
Family

Mustelidae

 

Fisher climbing a tree

New York State Department of Education

Also known as: Fisher Cat, Pekan

Fast Facts

Distribution of Fisher in Yukon
Length 50-70 cm
Weight 2-6 kg
Lifespan 10 years
Habitat  
Predators Humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S2S4 (Imperilled/Apparently Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate:  Not determined - Rare

 

Description

Behaviour

Fishers have no direct connection to fish and are actually at home more in the trees than by the water.  They are solitary animals with a large home range with large densely packed conifers.  Fishers are specially adapted to hunt porcupines; they are able to climb head-first down trees to attack climbing porcupines head-on biting the vulnerable neck and belly.  Fishers sleep in hollow trees, logs, stumps, brush piles, rock falls, and abandoned beaver dens.

Diet

Porcupines, small mammals, birds, carrion, berries, lichens.

Sights and sounds

Fisher front trackFisher Hind Track

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Front: 6.3 x 7 cm Hind: 6.3

 x 6 cm

Sound

Call

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links

Last Updated: May 28, 2013 | © 2014 Government of Yukon | Copyright | Privacy Statement | Disclaimer