ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Ermine

Mustela erminea

Order Carnivora
Family

Mustelidae

 

Ermine in winter white coat

Steven Hint

Also known as: Stoat, Short-tailed Weasel

Fast Facts

Distribution of Ermine in Yukon
Length 30 cm
Weight 45-200 g
Lifespan 3 years
Habitat
Predators Hawks, kestrels, owls, Coyotes, foxes, larger members of the weasel family, humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S5 (Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not Determined, Uncommon

 

Description

Behaviour

Ermine are solitary except at breeding time and sometimes must travel many kilometers away from home range to secure a territory.  Females raise the young alone, and will sometimes bring a vole back to the nest to allow young Ermine practice hunting by pouncing.

Diet

Voles, mice, lemmings, shrews, chipmunks, hare

Sights and sounds

Weasels track frontWeasel tracks hind

Tracks

Front: 1.3 x 1.5 cm Hind: 1.5 x 1.8 cm

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities