ENVIRONMENT YUKON






North American Deermouse

Including:

Northwestern Deermouse (Peromyscus keeni)

Peromyscus maniculatus

Order Rodentia
Family

Cricetidae

 

Deermouse

6th Happiness

Also known as: Deermouse, Wood Mouse

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Height 10 cm Distribution of Deermice in Yukon
Weight 20 g
Lifespan 4-8 years
Habitat
Predators Birds of prey, small mammals

Conservation Status

Yukon S5 (Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate:  Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Deermice are nocturnal spending their days in burrows or tree nests made of plant material.  They spend much of their lives on the dry forest floor collecting seeds and nest material and storing them away for winter, but they can also climb trees in search of fresh buds.  Deermice don’t hibernate but will escape the coldest weather in torpor. 

Diet

Seeds, grasses, forbs, fungi, insects.

Sights and sounds

Tracks of Deer mouse

 

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Front: 0.8x0.8 cm  Hind: 1x0.8 cm

Sound

Squeak

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities