ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Coyote

Canis latrans

Order Carnivora
Family

Canidae

 

Coyote

Cameron Eckert

Also known as: American Jackal, Prairie Wolf, Brush Wolf, Barking Dog, The Trickster

Fast Facts

Distribution of Coyote in Yukon
Height 62 cm
Weight 7-21 kg
Lifespan  10 years
Habitat waves
Predators Eagles, wolves, bear, cougars

Conservation Status

Yukon S5 (Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Coyotes are excellent scavengers and opportunists eating rodents, eggs, insects, frogs, birds, and carrion leftovers. They are primarily carnivorous but will also eat berries. At the onset of winter, they will take cover in the forests where overhanging tree limbs shelter the ground from large amounts of snow. When hunting, Coyotes will stalk slowly and silently until springing up and pouncing onto unsuspecting prey.  Though usually solitary, in harsh winters family units may stay together to hunt more effectively.

Diet

Rodents, Snowshoe Hares, carrion

Sights and sounds

coyote track

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Hind: 6.3 cm x 5.5 cm

Sound

Barking howl

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links