ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Cougar

Puma concolor

Order Carnivora
Family

Felidae

 

Cougar

USFWS

Also known as: Lion, Mountain Lion, Puma, Catamount, Panther

Fast Facts

Distribution of cougar sightings in Yukon
Length 2 m
Weight 75 kg
Lifespan 11 years
Habitat waves
Predators Humans

Conservation Status

Yukon SU (Unrankable)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Rare  

 

Description

Behaviour

Cougars are solitary cats and the ghosts of the forest. They move silently through densely wooded areas, ambushing prey from above. They are most active at dawn and dusk. Cougars are known to take down large prey then carry it into a tree away from scavengers and competitors.  They are impressive climbers would powerful legs for jumping and running.

Diet

Deer, Mountain Goats, Elk, hares, porcupines, beaver

Sights and sounds

cougar track

 

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Front: 8.8 cm x 9.0 cm

Sound

Scream

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities