ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Woodland Caribou

Rangifer tarandus caribou

Order Artiodactyla
Family

Cervidae

 

Woodland caribou female

John Meikle

Also known as: Northern Mountain Caribou, Boreal Caribou

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Height 1.2 m Distribution of Woodland Caribou in Yukon
Weight 150 kg
Lifespan 10-15 years
Habitat waves waves
Predators Wolves, bears, Wolverine, Golden Eagles, humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S3 (Vulnerable)
Global G5T4 (Secure/Subspecies apparently secure)
Yukon population estimate:  25,000

 

Description

Behaviour

Woodland Caribou roam in small herds moving from the boreal forest in winter, up into the alpine tundra in summer, although some herds also spend much of the winter on windswept alpine slopes.  They are the only animals that forage substantially on lichen in the winter.  Their hooves are perfectly designed to dig through the snow to access the lichens below.  They are also efficient swimmers.

Diet

Lichen, grasses, sedges, willows, mushrooms

Sights and sounds

sheep scat

Scat

Pellet or clumps (1.0 cm)

Signs

Tracks in dried mud

 

sheep track

 

 

Alternative content - radio interview

 

Tracks

10.2 x 13.0 cm

 

Sound

Grunt

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links