ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Bushy-tailed Woodrat

Neotoma cinerea

Order Rodentia
Family

Cricetidae

 

Bushy-tailed Woodrat

Wikkicommons

Also known as: Pack Rat

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Length 30 cm Distribution of bushy-tailed woodrat in yukon
Weight 590 g
Lifespan 2 years
Habitat
Predators Owls, foxes, Black Bears, Coyotes, weasels, martens, hawks

Conservation Status

Yukon S3S4 (Vulnerable/Apparently Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Bushy-tailed Woodrats are active throughout the year. They are nocturnal, solitary, and very territorial. They mark their areas through scent markings and physical confrontations.  Woodrats make middens of plant materials and feces which are solidified with crystallized urine. This nest is usually concealed in a rock crevice or by a pile of sticks. 

Diet

Leaves of shrubs, conifer needles and seeds, berries, mushrooms, fruits, grasses, roots, bulbs.

Sights and sounds

 

 

Bushy-tailed Woodrat front trackbushy-tailed woodrat hind track

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Hind: 3 cm long

Sound

Squeaking

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities