ENVIRONMENT YUKON






American Black Bear

Ursus americanus

Order Carnivora
Family

Ursidae

 

black bear

Yukon Government photo

Also known as: Glacier Bear, Cinnamon Bear, Kermode,

                          Shooh-zhraii (Gwich'in)

Fast Facts

Distribution map of the American Black Bear
Height 90 cm
Weight 100 kg
Lifespan 15-20 years
Habitat waves waves
Predators Humans

Conservation Status

Yukon S5 (Secure)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate:  10,000

 

Description

Behaviour

Black Bears continuously move across the land looking for food.  Black bears are omnivores and their diets varying widely depending on the time of year and where they are. They typically live in forested areas, but do leave forests in search of food  They are solitary though females may keep a yearling and young cub for a season. Black Bears have a low reproduction rate with females breeding for the first time at 7-9 years and every 3-4 years after.  Bears will go into dens at the end of October to sleep in a pseudo-hibernation state until the end of April.

Diet

Berries, horsetails, willow catkins, grasses, insects, fish, roots, ungulate calves

Sights and sounds

bear scat

bear den front facing

Scat

17.5 cm x 2.5 cm

Signs

Bear den entrance

 

bear track

 

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Hind: 17.5 cm x 8.8 cm

Sound

Growl

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links