ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Little Brown Bat

Myotis lucifugus

Order Chiroptera
Family

Vespertilionidae

 

bat with wing spread being held

Eric Bonnett

Also known as: Little Brown Myotis

Fast Facts

Distribution of Little Brown Bat in Yukon
Length 25 cm
Weight 8.0 grams
Lifespan 30 years
Habitat waves
Predators Owls

Conservation Status

Yukon

S1S3  (Critically Imperilled/Vulnerable)

Global G3 (Vulnerable)
Yukon population estimate:  Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Little Brown Bats are nocturnal and only leave the roost to feed at night.  At the height of summer this gives them only 1-2 hours a night to hunt insects.  Females roost in large colonies from 30-800 bats but males roost alone or in small groups.  In September, Little Brown Bats will leave Yukon and migrate to the coast or areas with more moisture in the air so they don’t dry out while they are hibernating.  They return in April and May to the same roost year after year.

Diet

Flying insects such as mosquitoes

Sights and sounds

guano pile

Alternative content - radio interview

Scat

Small pellets below a roost

Sound

Wing flaps as leaving nest

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links