ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Barren-ground Caribou

Rangifer tarandus grantii

Order Artiodactyla
Family

Cervidae

 

YG photo

Also known as: Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Height 1.2 m Distribution for Barren-ground Caribou in Yukon
Weight 150 kg
Lifespan 6-10 years
Habitat waves
Predators Wolves, bears, Golden Eagles, humans

Conservation Status

Yukon SNR (not yet assessed)
Global G5T4 (Secure/Sub-population Apparently Secure)
Yukon population estimate:  165,000-220,000

 

Description

Behaviour

Barren-ground Caribou are herd animals and can be found in Yukon in the massive Porcupine Herd (169,000) or the smaller Forty Mile Herd (51,000).  The open tundra and sparse trees allow the herds to see predators from a great distance.  Large herds will move together between calving grounds and summer feeding, to wintering grounds to the south.   Cows will keep antlers until they calve in June allowing pregnant females to claim and defend the best feeding areas in late winter when they need high quality food.

Diet

Lichen, forbs, grasses, sedges, willows, mushrooms

Sights and sounds

sheep scat

Scat

Pellet or clumps (1.0 cm)

Signs

Tracks in dried mud

 

sheep track

Tracks

10.2 x 13.0 cm

 

Sound

Grunt

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links