ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Arctic Fox

Vulpes lagopus

Order Carnivora
Family

Canidae

 

Arctic Fox sleeping

Mana

Also known as: Polar Fox, Snow Fox, White Fox

Fast Facts

Distirbution of Arctic Fox in Yukon
Height 25-30 cm
Weight 3 kg
Lifespan 5-7 years, up to 15 years
Habitat
Predators Eagles, wolves, Grizzly Bears

Conservation Status

Yukon S2 (Imperilled)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Arctic Foxes are active in both summer and winter travelling out onto the Arctic Ocean ice in search of meat scraps leftover from Polar Bears or Gray Wolves.  They stay together as a family unit only from mating to weaning the kits.  Family groups split up at the end of August.

Diet

Lemmings, voles, other small rodents, new born ringed seals, and carrion

Sights and sounds

fox track

 

Alternative content - radio interview

Tracks

Hind: 4.6 cm x 4.3 cm

Sound

Barking

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links