ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Elk

Cervus canadensis

Order Artiodactyla
Family

Cervidae

 

elk

YG photo

Also known as: Wapiti

Fast Facts

Distribution of Elk in Yukon
Height 1.5 m
Weight 325 kg
Lifespan 15-20 years
Habitat
Predators Wolves, bears, humans

Conservation Status

Yukon SU (Unrankable)
Global G5 (Secure)
Yukon population estimate: 300

 

Description

Behaviour

Elk move up onto south-facing slopes in the spring following the retreating snows to feed on emerging green vegetation. As the snow accumulates in the fall they move into the forested areas where they are protected from the wind and snow.  Outside the rut period, females and subadults remain in herds while males disperse into small groups. 

Diet

Diverse: sedges and grasses, leaves and shrubby browse.

Sights and sounds

moose scat

 

Scat

Pellets (1.3 cm)

 
elk track

Tracks

10.6 cm x 7.3 cm

Sound

Bull call

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links