ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Bowhead Whale

Balaena mysticetus

Order Cetacae
Family

Balanidae

 

Aerial photo of Bowhead whales

USGov - NOAA

Also known as: Arctic Right Whale, Polar Whale, Greenland Right Whale

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Length 20 m Distribution of Bowhead whale in Yukon
Weight 75-100 tonnes
Lifespan 60-100 years
Habitat
Predators Humans, Orcas

Conservation Status

Yukon S3 (Vulnerable)
Global G3 (Vulnerable)
Yukon population estimate:  Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

The Bowhead Whale is social and non–aggressive usually travelling alone or in groups of up to six.  It is a slow swimmer and can stay submerged for up to 40 minutes but is not thought to be a deep diver.  It is highly vocal and will sometimes display breeching, tail slapping, and spyhopping.

Diet

Crustaceans (e.g. plankton)

Sights and sounds

Alternative content - radio interview

Sound

Singing

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities

Links