ENVIRONMENT YUKON






Beluga

Dephinapterus leucas

Order Cetacae
Family

Monodontidae

 

Beluga whale under water

Greg Hume

Also known as: White Whale

Fast Facts

Distribution in Yukon
Length 3-5 m Distribution of Belugas in Yuikon
Weight 700-1600 kg
Lifespan 30 years
Habitat
Predators Polar Bears, Orcas

Conservation Status

Yukon S4 (Apparently secure)
Global G4 (Apparently Secure)
Yukon population estimate:  Not determined

 

Description

Behaviour

Belugas are highly sociable and regularly form small groups up to 25 whales.  Pods contain both sexes and are led by a dominant male.  They show a great deal of curiosity towards humans and will frequently swim alongside boats.

Diet

Fish, shrimp, squid, crustaceans, mollusks

Sights and sounds

Alternative content - radio interview

Sound

Chirping and squeaking

 

Mammals and People

Viewing Opportunities